Know Your Visa

India Visa Logo
nav shadow

Know your Visa

India Visa
  1. Your Surname (Last Name)
  2. Your Name (First Name)
  3. Visa Type (T = Tourist, B = Business, X = Entry)
  4. Date of Issue
  5. Date of Expiration
  6. Number of Entries (M = Multiple, S = Single)
  7. Your Passport Number

Registration Information

  • Tourist Visa: Each stay not to exceed 180 days, hence registration is not required.
  • Business Visa: Each stay not to exceed 180 days, hence registration is not required.
  • Employment Visa: Registration is required within 14 days upon arrival in India.
  • Entry Visa: Registration is required within 14 days upon arrival in India.
  • Other: Refer to any endorsement stamps on your visa for limitations on maximum period of stay or registration requirements if applicable

Please note the visa is valid beginning on the day it is issued. (Example: a 6 Month visa issued on January 1 would be valid until June 30.) Once you have received your passport, it is your responsibility to immediately verify that the visa you require for your trip has been obtained, that the visa for your intended visit is valid for the dates of your visit, and that your passport is valid for at least six (6) months beyond the completion of your trip.

If your plans change and you will be departing after the validity of your visa has passed, you will need a new visa. Please ensure that the visa you are requesting will meet the needs of your travels.

If you stay will exceed 180 days, registration with the Foreign Registration Office is required. This should be done within 14 days of arrival in India, at the nearest Foreign Registration Office to your arrival point. Details on what is required to be presented to the Foreign Registration Office can be found here